Feis

Musical Feis

Congratulations to all those children from P5, P6 and P7 who represented our school extremely well. The adjudicator remarked on how well presented and well behaved the children from our school were.

Congratulations to Miss McDonald’s class who won 1st prize in the P6 /P7 class recorder competition and Mr McIvor’s class who won 3rd place in the same competition.

Congratulations to Mrs Saunder’s class who won 2nd prize in the P5 class recorder competition on Monday.

Congratulations to our newly formed recorder ensemble who won 1st prize cup.

Congratulations to our P6 / P7 String Ensemble who won 2nd place in the Primary String Ensemble competition.

Congratulations to our choir who won 1st place and 2nd place at Newry Feis this year.

Congratulations to all the individual solo winners at the feis this week. They represented our school by playing violin, cello, flute, oboe, clarinet and recorder.

Miss F. Toner

Winners

[one_half_alpha]Grainne Neeson[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for violin[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Helena Gallagher[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]1st medal for cello[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Emma Finnerty[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]1st medal for recorder
2nd medal for violin[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Emma Morgan[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3 x 3rd medals for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Rebecca Mulligan[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]1st medal for flute
1st medal and certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Ella McIntyre[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for flute
2nd medal and certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Patrick Larkin[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal and certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Shona McKeever[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]2 x 2nd medals for recorder
1st medal for cello[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Shania Johnston[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]1st medal and a certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Caola McSherry[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]A certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Michaela McIvor[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]A certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Grainne Smith[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]2nd medal for recorder and a certificate for flute[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Anna Woolsey[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]2nd medal for flute and a 3rd medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Jack McElherron[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for oboe[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Adam Hynds[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]1st medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Oliver McCourt[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]2nd medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]David McDonnell[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Cora Brennan Byrne[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Lauren McGuigan[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]3rd medal for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Leah Hillen[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]Certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Kathryn Gallagher[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]Certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]
[one_half_alpha]Ronan Wadsworth[/one_half_alpha] [one_half_omega]Certificate for recorder[/one_half_omega]